Data Privacy Statement

The Special Needs Trust Company Limited (SNTC) is committed to protecting the confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal data provided to us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). This Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) aims to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data.


Please note that this Statement supplements but does not supersede any other consents you may have previously provided to us and/or which you may provide to us in the future.


We may from time to time update this Statement to ensure that it is consistent with future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to any rights that you may have at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Statement as updated from time to time on our website. You may wish to visit our website regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.


1.  Personal Data

In this Statement, personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. This may include unique identifiers (e.g. NRIC number, passport number); as well as any set of data (e.g. name, age, address, telephone number, occupation, etc.), which when taken together would be able to identify the individual.


Your personal data includes your data, as well as that of third parties which you provide to us for the purposes listed in Para 2. 


2.  Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Generally, the personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for the following purposes:


i. To determine your and/ or the client’s eligibility for SNTC’s services

ii. To perform the services and execute our obligations under the services that you / the client are/ is subscribed to

iii. To provide you and/or the client with information relating to SNTC’s events and other services

iv. For data analysis, evaluation and policy making

 

3.  Disclosure of Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to secure your personal data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your personal data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable) or any other purposes as consented by you, to other parties including but not limited to, the following:


​i. our business partners and/or affiliates who perform services or functions for us in conjunction with our services to you, but only where there is an arrangement between us which prohibits them from disclosing or using the information other than for the purposes for which it was disclosed;

ii. our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants or consultants;

iii. Banks, financial institutions, secretarial agents, billing organisations and their respective service providers;

iv. Agents, contractors or third party services providers (whether in Singapore or elsewhere) contracted by us to provide operational services such as courier services, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, payment, market research, trend analysis, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services;

v. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

vi. any other party whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to.


4.  Access and Correction of Personal Data

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal data we have about you is accurate and complete. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes to the personal data that you had initially provided to us in a timely manner.


You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or control by writing to us. Please note that there are circumstances where we are not required/able to act on such request as outlined under Section 21 and the Fifth Schedule of the PDPA.


We will require enough information from you and/or documents or other evidence supporting your request to verify your identity.


Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee for processing your requests to access your personal data.


5.  Request to Withdraw Consent

You may in writing withdraw your consent for SNTC to use, collect or disclose the personal information which you have provided except that the right to withdraw such consent is not extended to any personal information provided by you to us pursuant to any legal and/or contractual agreement with SNTC.​ 


6.  Contacting Us

If you have any questions or feedback about our Data Privacy statement, please write to sntc_dpo@sntc.org.sg.


If you would like to obtain access to and/or update your personal data records, or withdraw your consent, please speak with your case manager or contact us at 6278 9598 or enquiries@sntc.org.sg.​

 

Terms of Use


    General

  1. These Terms of Use may be changed from time to time. Changes will be posted on this page and your use of this Web Site after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Terms of Use and all of the changes.
  2. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.
  3. This site may contain links to other sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.


    Proprietary Rights

  1. This Web Site is maintained by SNTC.
  2. The materials located on this Web Site including the information and software programs (the Contents), are protected by copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights. All rights, title and interest in the Contents are owned by, licensed to or controlled by SNTC.

  3. Restrictions on use of Materials

  4. Except as otherwise provided, the Contents of this Web Site shall not be reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise distributed in any way, without the prior written permission of SNTC.
  5. Modification of any of the Contents or use of the Contents for any other purpose will be a violation of SNTC’s copyright and other intellectual property rights. Graphics and images on this Web Site are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of SNTC.

  6. Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

  7. The Contents of this Web Site are provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted by law, SNTC does not warrant and hereby disclaims any warranty:
    1. as to the accuracy, correctness, reliability, timeliness, non-infringement, title, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose of the Contents of this Web Site;
    2. that the Contents available through this Web Site or any functions associated therewith will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected or that this Web Site and the server is and will be free of all viruses and/or other harmful elements.
  8. SNTC shall also not be liable for any damage or loss of any kind caused as a result (direct or indirect) of the use of the Web Site, including but not limited to any damage or loss suffered as a result of reliance on the Contents contained in or available from the Web Site.

  9. Right of Access

  10. SNTC reserves all rights to deny or restrict access to this Web Site to any particular person, or to block access from a particular Internet address to this Web Site, at any time, without ascribing any reasons whatsoever.
  11. You agree that you will not:
    1. use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy any pages within this website or the Contents without SNTC’s prior written permission;
    2. use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this website; and
    3. take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on SNTC’s servers.

  12. Links from this Web Site to other web sites

  13. This Web Site contains hyperlinks to web sites which are not maintained by SNTC. SNTC is not responsible for the contents of those web sites and shall not be liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those web sites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such web sites are entirely at your own risk.
  14. Hyperlinks to other web sites are provided as a convenience. In no circumstances shall SNTC be considered to be associated or affiliated with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on web sites to which this Web Site is linked.

  15. Links to this Web Site from other web sites

  16. Except as set forth below, caching and links to, and the framing of this Web Site or any of the Contents are prohibited.
  17. You must secure permission from SNTC prior to hyperlinking to, or framing, this Web Site or any of the Contents, or engaging in similar activities. SNTC reserves the right to impose conditions when permitting any hyperlinking to, or framing of this Web Site or any of the Contents.
  18. Your linking to, or framing any part of this Web Site or its Contents constitute acceptance of these Terms of Use. This is deemed to be the case even after the posting of any changes or modifications to these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you must discontinue linking to, or framing of this Web Site or any of the Contents.
  19. In no circumstances shall SNTC be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on web sites that link to this Web Site or any of the Contents.
  20. SNTC reserves all rights to disable any links to, or frames of any site containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topics, names, material or information, or material or information that violates any written law, any applicable intellectual property, proprietary, privacy or publicity rights.
  21. SNTC reserves the right to disable any unauthorised links or frames and disclaims any responsibility for the content available on any other site reached by links to or from this Web Site or any of the Contents.

  22. Governing Law

  23. These Terms of Use shall be governed and construed in accordance with laws of the Republic of Singapore.