Privacy Policy

The Special Needs Trust Company (SNTC) and its employees take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously.   We recognize the importance of all the personal data you have entrusted to us and our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process all such personal data.

 

Purposes for Which Your Data May Be Used

SNTC will use all data provided by you for all the services provided or to be provided by SNTC from time to time. We may use such data for statistical analysis, management reporting and/or for purpose of advocating for the community of people with special needs.  We may also share information with regulatory and government agencies and also with third parties who maintain our computer systems and software used to process the information on our behalf including those outside of Singapore with appropriate controls in place.


Confidentiality of Data

All Personal Data held by us shall be kept confidential except for use for the purposes stated herein.  SNTC and its employees will treat all information securely and with care guided by our policies and practices.  However, such data might have to be shared with other relevant organizations including but not limited to the Public Trustee’s Office and other relevant government authorities. 

 

Data of Third Party

You represent and warrant that all and any Personal Data relating to any third party (including but not limited to your Designated Persons, Guardians, Nominees, Residual Beneficiaries) you provide to us,  is made with their consent (expressed or implied) that SNTC can  use and disclose their Personal Data for the purposes stated herein.


Communication

Unless you tell us otherwise in writing, SNTC has your implied consent to contact you anytime by telephone, mail, SMS and/or e-mail for the purpose of providing our service to you.  At any point in time, if you do not want us to use your Personal Data to communicate with you via any of the abovementioned modes of communication, please write to us at our address below or email us at sntc_dpo@sntc.org.sg. 


Your Rights

You have the right to apply to us for a copy of all data provided by you to SNTC and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  Please notify SNTC in writing whenever the personal details of any data provided by you is incorrect or has changed.


How To Contact Us

If you have clarifications, corrections, issues, access or information requests about the data provided by you or any other Data Protection concern, you may wish to contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

Special Needs Trust Company

298 Tiong Bahru Road

#03-05 Central Plaza

Singapore 168730

Email:  sntc_dpo@sntc.org.sg

 

Updates on Privacy Policy

We have the absolute right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any amendment to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at www.sntc.org.sg.

 


 

Terms of Use


    General

  1. These Terms of Use may be changed from time to time. Changes will be posted on this page and your use of this Web Site after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Terms of Use and all of the changes.
  2. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.
  3. This site may contain links to other sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.


    Proprietary Rights

  1. This Web Site is maintained by SNTC.
  2. The materials located on this Web Site including the information and software programs (the Contents), are protected by copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights. All rights, title and interest in the Contents are owned by, licensed to or controlled by SNTC.

  3. Restrictions on use of Materials

  4. Except as otherwise provided, the Contents of this Web Site shall not be reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise distributed in any way, without the prior written permission of SNTC.
  5. Modification of any of the Contents or use of the Contents for any other purpose will be a violation of SNTC’s copyright and other intellectual property rights. Graphics and images on this Web Site are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of SNTC.

  6. Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

  7. The Contents of this Web Site are provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted by law, SNTC does not warrant and hereby disclaims any warranty:
    1. as to the accuracy, correctness, reliability, timeliness, non-infringement, title, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose of the Contents of this Web Site;
    2. that the Contents available through this Web Site or any functions associated therewith will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected or that this Web Site and the server is and will be free of all viruses and/or other harmful elements.
  8. SNTC shall also not be liable for any damage or loss of any kind caused as a result (direct or indirect) of the use of the Web Site, including but not limited to any damage or loss suffered as a result of reliance on the Contents contained in or available from the Web Site.

  9. Right of Access

  10. SNTC reserves all rights to deny or restrict access to this Web Site to any particular person, or to block access from a particular Internet address to this Web Site, at any time, without ascribing any reasons whatsoever.
  11. You agree that you will not:
    1. use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy any pages within this website or the Contents without SNTC’s prior written permission;
    2. use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this website; and
    3. take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on SNTC’s servers.

  12. Links from this Web Site to other web sites

  13. This Web Site contains hyperlinks to web sites which are not maintained by SNTC. SNTC is not responsible for the contents of those web sites and shall not be liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those web sites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such web sites are entirely at your own risk.
  14. Hyperlinks to other web sites are provided as a convenience. In no circumstances shall SNTC be considered to be associated or affiliated with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on web sites to which this Web Site is linked.

  15. Links to this Web Site from other web sites

  16. Except as set forth below, caching and links to, and the framing of this Web Site or any of the Contents are prohibited.
  17. You must secure permission from SNTC prior to hyperlinking to, or framing, this Web Site or any of the Contents, or engaging in similar activities. SNTC reserves the right to impose conditions when permitting any hyperlinking to, or framing of this Web Site or any of the Contents.
  18. Your linking to, or framing any part of this Web Site or its Contents constitute acceptance of these Terms of Use. This is deemed to be the case even after the posting of any changes or modifications to these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you must discontinue linking to, or framing of this Web Site or any of the Contents.
  19. In no circumstances shall SNTC be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on web sites that link to this Web Site or any of the Contents.
  20. SNTC reserves all rights to disable any links to, or frames of any site containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topics, names, material or information, or material or information that violates any written law, any applicable intellectual property, proprietary, privacy or publicity rights.
  21. SNTC reserves the right to disable any unauthorised links or frames and disclaims any responsibility for the content available on any other site reached by links to or from this Web Site or any of the Contents.

  22. Governing Law

  23. These Terms of Use shall be governed and construed in accordance with laws of the Republic of Singapore.